A & E

Students exhibiting artwork

Published:

PLAINFIELD – Thirty-eight District 202 high school students – including seven who won special recognitions – have been invited to exhibit artwork in January at Lewis University as part of its second annual High School Art Invitational.

The show runs through Jan. 18. The exhibit comprises 50 pieces of artwork in various mediums including painting, drawing, illustration, photography and sculpture.

The gallery is located in the Oremus Fine Arts Center off University Drive North on the Lewis University Romeoville campus, 1 University Parkway. It is open daily from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., closed on holidays.

Art teachers could submit up to 10 pieces of student art for the exhibit at The Brent and Jean Wadsworth Family Gallery of Lewis University. Mark Swain, Lewis University Art and Design Chairperson and art professor, chose the winners.

The District 202 students chosen to exhibit include:

Plainfield High School – Central Campus

• Emily Boritz, senior

• Paola Corona, senior

• Dominik Durnas, senior

• Madison Goetsch, sophomore

• Anna Grady, senior

• Zoe Kelley, senior

• Angelina Lam, senior

• Kyren Rudolph, sophomore

• Nasa Vo, junior, Honorable Mention

Plainfield South High School

• Naomi Aviles, freshman

• Rebecca Brennan, senior

• Anna Cichorz, senior

• Mackenzie Groenhof, senior, Honorable Mention

• Fabian Gutierrez, senior

• Brooke Kulpit, senior, submitted two pieces

• Ana Martinez-Madrueno, junior

• Lindsay Moore, junior

• Aleksandra “Alex” Nusheva, senior

• Julieta Sanjuanico, junior

Plainfield North High School

• Gabriella “Gabby” Bonasera, freshman, Honorable Mention

• Lewis Choi, senior

• Cassidy D’iorio, senior

• Allison Fijalkowski, junior

• Dana Gere, senior

• Emily Gordon, junior

• Erica Long, junior

• Merva Rexhepi, junior

• Jack Swain, senior, Honorable Mention

Plainfield East High School

• Haaris Arain, senior

• Michele Cilione, senior

• Katia Delgado, sophomore

• Delaney Drummond, junior

• Abigail Halla, senior

• Skyler Kaczmarczyk, senior

• Sarah Kaufman, sophomore

• Emmalee Randazzo, junior, honorable mention

• Joe Tkac, senior, Best in Show

• Shania Zavadsky, junior, Honorable Mention