Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

Area Schedule

FRIDAY

Prep Football

Coal City at Reed-Custer, 7 p.m.

Hoopeston at Dwight, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at Nazareth, 7 p.m.

Joliet Central at Oswego, 7 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central at Sandburg, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West at Stagg, 7:30 p.m.

Manteno at Peotone, 7 p.m.

Minooka at Joliet West, 7 p.m.

Momence at Seneca, 7 p.m,

Montini at Providence Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7:15 p.m.

Plainfield Central at Oswego East, 7 p.m.

Plainfield East at Romeoville, 7 p.m.

Plainfield South at Plainfield North, 7 p.m.

Streator at Wilmington, 7 p.m.

T.F. North at Lemont, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Bolingbrook, 7 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

Joliet Catholic, Providence at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Maine West Tournament, 5 p.m.

Plainfield North at Plainfield Central Fall Harvest Festival, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Illinois Lutheran vs. Joliet Catholic at 1A Wilmington Regional, 4 p.m.

Boys Golf

Lockport in 3A IHSA finals at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course in Bloomington

Girls Golf

Providence in 1A IHSA finals at Red Tail Golf Course in Decatur, 8:30 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central in 2A IHSA finals at Hickory Point Golf Club in Forsyth, 8:30 a.m.

Girls Tennis

Bolingbrook, Joliet Township, Minooka, Plainfield Central, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Romeoviille at 2A Lockport Sectional, 4 p.m.

Coal City, Morris at 1A Ottawa Sectional, 4 p.m.

Joliet Catholic, Lemont at 1A St. Francis Sectional, 4 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West at 2A Lincoln-Way East Sectional, 4 p.m.

Providence at 1A Marian Catholic Sectional, 4 p.m.

Boys Cross Country

Joliet Central, Joliet West, Minooka, Plainfield Central, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Romeoville in SPC Meet at Channahon, 12 p.m.

Girls Cross Country

Joliet Central, Joliet West, Minooka, Plainfield Central, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Romeoville in SPC Meet at Channahon, 12 p.m.

SATURDAY

Prep Football

Lockport at Peoria Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

Bolingbrook, Joliet Central, Wilmington at Bradley-Bourbonnais Classic, 8:30 a.m.

Joliet Catholic, Lemont, Providence at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.

Joliet West, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West, Romeoville at Lincoln-Way Central Autumn Knights Invite, 8 a.m.

Lockport at Maine West Invite, 8 a.m.

Plainfield North at Plainfield Central Fall Harvest Festival, 8 a.m.

Boys Soccer

Chicago Christian vs. Peotone at 1A Chicago Christian Regional, 10 a.m.

Boys Golf

Lockport in 3A IHSA finals at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course in Bloomington, 8:30 a.m.

Girls Golf

Providence in 1A IHSA finals at Red Tail Golf Course in Decatur, 8:30 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central in 2A IHSA finals at Hickory Point Golf Club in Forsyth, 8:30 a.m.

Girls Tennis

Bolingbrook, Joliet Township, Minooka, Plainfield Central, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Romeoviille at 2A Lockport Sectional, 8 a.m.

Coal City, Morris at 1A Ottawa Sectional, 8 a.m.

Joliet Catholic, Lemont at 1A St. Francis Sectional, 8 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West at 2A Lincoln-Way East Sectional, 8 a.m.

Providence at 1A Marian Catholic Sectional, 8 a.m.

Boys Cross Country

Bolingbrook, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West in SWSC Meet at Lockport, 8 a.m.

Morris in NIB 12 Meet at Geneseo, 10 a.m.

Providence in CCL Championships at Lewis, 8 a.m.

Girls Cross County

Bolingbrook, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West in SWSC Meet at Lockport, 8 a.m.

Joliet Catholic in ESCC Meet at Saint Viator, 9 a.m.

Morris in NIB 12 Meet at Geneseo, 10 a.m.

Providence in GCAC Championships at Lewis, 8 a.m.

College Football

Lindenwood-Belleville at St. Francis, 3 p.m.

Loading more