Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Prep Sports

Lemont sends solid contingent to state wrestling meet

Lemont’s fine effort was keyed by the efforts of Grant LaDuke (145 pounds) and Apollo Gothard (220) as both won their respective titles, each winning all three of their matches by pin at the Class 2A Sectional hosted by De La Salle.

Evan Schiffman dominated at 106, winnng the championship in impressive fashion. Schiffman had two pins before winning in the finals by a 5-0 decision, while Kyle Schickel had very little trouble moving through the bracket at 138 to win.

Also joining in Lemont’s contingent headed to Champaign are Drew Nash, who took third at 132, and Kyle Zator, who took third at 152.

Class 1A Pontiac Sectional: Championships for locals were claimed by Peotone’s Paul Keane (120), Seneca’s Jackson Beene (152) and Dwight’s Cameron Klingler (170).

Dwight also had a trio of runner-up finishers advance: Dillon Sarff (113), Daniel Gutierrez (145) and Cade Enerson (152).

Wilmington had five state qualifiers with Juilan Decker (2nd, 106), Ryan Shields (4th, 120), Jack Narine (4th, 126), Landon Flynn (2nd, 132) and Jacob Rodawald (2nd, 170).

Other local qualifiers were Peotone’s Nolan Bryant (4th, 170) and Logan Hartnett (3rd, 195) and Reed-Custer’s Bobby Mann (2nd, 120) and Noah Curl (4th, 195).

Class 2A Geneseo Sectional: Coal City will send a large contingent of eight athletes to sectionals.

Alex Friddle kept his record spotless at 48-0 in winning the title at 132, while Daniel Jezik had an exciting 2-1 decision that went his way to win at 182.

Ryan Wasielewski took runner-up honors at 152 to advance, as did Ashton Harvey at 160, while Evan Rivera rebounded from a loss in his opening match to finish third at 106. Fourth-place finishers and advancers were Brandon Strnad (138), David Papach (170) and Cole Garcia (195).

Joliet Catholic had a pair of qualifiers led by the championship effort of Dean Hamiti at 126 while Jack Finnegan took third at 120.

Morris’ lone qualifier was Robby Bates, who finished third at 195.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Plainfield North 55, Naperville North 35: The Tigers snapped a three-game losing streak with a nonconference victory.

Seneca 51, Monmouth-Roseville 35: Nate Ambrust scored 19 points as the Fighting Irish (16-10) picked up a win at the Riverton Shootout on Saturday.

Bolingbrook 71, Stagg 49: The Raiders (17-6) got a strong all-around effort from multiple players, including a 20-point, 12-rebound effort from Tyler Cochran. Darius Buford added 13 points and Jordan Myrick also contributed 11 points.

Dwight 88, Iroquois West 49: The Trojans (8-19) put it all together in a Sangamon Valley Conference victory.

Logan Graham led the charge with 24 points, while Dakota Wahl provided 18.

Oak Forest 58, Lemont 33: Offensive woes did in the Indians (12-13) in a South Suburban matchup.

Thornton 63, Lincoln-Way Central 40: The Knights (13-13) slipped back to the .500 mark in a SouthWest Suburban Conference loss. Joan Buch led LWC with 11 points and Sean Curran added 10.

Sandburg 68, Lincoln-Way East 52: The Griffins (11-14) dropped their fifth consecutive decision in a Southwest Suburban Conference matchup.

Thornridge 57, Lincoln-Way West 54: The Warriors were edged out in a SouthWest Suburban Conference matchup that dropped them to 4-21 on the season.

Homewood-Flossmoor 74, Lockport 57: Matt Hatzopoulos had 14 for the Porters (12-9) in a SouthWest Suburban Conference loss.

Streator 48, Peotone 24: A severe offensive shortage caused the Blue Devils to drop to 4-20 in an Interstate Eight Conference matchup.

Providence St. Mel 56, Providence 49: The Celtics (8-18) came up just short against Class 1A’s No. 1 team.

Reed-Custer 42, Herscher 34: Rick Siegers had 12 points for the Comets (11-13) as they picked up an Interstate Eight Conference victory.

Roanoke-Benson 44, Seneca 29: The Fighting Irish (15-10) had an offensive shortage in a Tri-County Conference contest.

Gardner-South Wilmington 52, St. Anne 50: The Panthers sewed up the River Valley Conference title and picked up their 20th win in the process.

Chris Bexson had 20 points for Gardner (20-8).

Sterling 56, Morris 45: Morris dropped to 10-14 with a conference loss.

Plano 73, Wilmington 51: Ben Kreitz had 17 points for the Wildcats, but they still fell short in an Interstate Eight matchup.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lincoln-Way West 71, Bloomington Central Catholic 54: The Warriors improved to 24-4 on the season with a solid nonconference win. Taylor Gugliuzza led the way with 20 points, while Tara Hastings added 19.

Reavis 56, Lemont 46: The Indians dropped to 6-18 with a South Suburban Conference loss.

St. Viator 57, Joliet Catholic 40: The Angels (9-19) fell in their regular-season capper.

GIRLS BOWLING

Lockport overpowers Romeoville Sectional: Lockport topped the field in advancing to state, posting a 6,269 pin total which was nearly 800 pins better than runner-up Bremen.

Jessica Ramirez (1,307) and Samantha Traina (1,304) led Lockport’s efforts to get to state, finishing second and third behind individual champion Noelle Doody of Andrew (1,331).

Also earning individual bids to the state meet were Plainfield East’s Kayla Dench (1,257), Plainfield North’s Jenna Sussenbach (1,256) and Lemont’s Kendra Anifer (1,223).

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Strong second half lifts Lewis: The Flyers were able to erase a 10-point second-half deficit with a strong effort down the stretch in a 79-69 victory over visiting Southern Indiana.

An 11-0 run early in the second half allowed the Flyers to reclaim the lead and a balanced scoring attack allowed them to finish with five players scoring in double figures, led by Kendale McCullum’s 22-point showing.

Anthony D’Avanszo also managed to record a double-double by scoring 10 points and grabbing a career-high 13 rebounds.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Kelliher becomes conference’s all-time leading scorer: Lewis scoring machine Jessica Kelliher set the Great Lakes Valley Conference all-time career scoring record during her 23-point effort in a 97-54 victory over Southern Indiana on Saturday.

With her 23rd point, she surpassed previous record-holder, St. Joseph College’s Angie Hupfer, with her 2,511th career point.

Kaitlyn Williams added 18 points for Lewis, now 20-2.

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Lewis powers past Lindenwood: A strong hitting attack led Lewis to a straight-set victory over host Lindenwood.

The Flyers (7-4) hit at 39 percent for the game, with Kyle Bugee (12 kills) and Ryan Coenen (11 kills) leading the way.

MEN’S TENNIS

Lewis bests Northwood: The Flyers got the edge in both singles and doubles matches to earn a 5-2 victory over visiting Northwood on Friday.

Alan Braschinsky, Oskar Lusti, Brendan Peterson and David Amrbozic all won straight-set matches in singles, while each of those four picked up wins as part of doubles teams.

Wheaton edges St. Francis: The Saints managed to split the six singles matches, but were downed in two of three doubles matches to take a 5-4 team loss.

Avilash Mishra won both his singles match and teamed with Ian Millan Vetokhin to win their doubles matchup.

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

Lewis takes fifth at Pat Heelan Invite: The Flyers recorded 11 top eight finishes to amass 52 team points on their way to a fifth-place finish at an event at North Central College.

Michael Lyons was the top performer on the day for Lewis, as he won the high jump with a clearance of 6-8.25. Fargo Thornton also earned a pair of top-five finishes with a third-place showing in the weight throw (52-7.25) and a fourth-place effort in the shot put (48-6.25).

Chaz Sales also turned in a runner-up effort in the 60-meter hurdles (8.76).

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

Lewis pieces together a 3rd place effort at Pat Heelan: The Flyers placed in multiple events, which allowed them to stack up 77 points at the event at North Central College.

Lane Kadlec won the weight throw with a new school and personal record in the event with a throw of 60-6. Kadlec also finished second in the shot put with a throw of 46-0.5.

Jada Hoffman delivered the other win on the day for Lewis with a 7.81 showing in the 60-meter dash.

Lewis also got a runner-up effort from Kianna Clark in the weight throw, while Kylie Wymer was sixth in the shot put and eighth in the weight throw.

Jamie Poppen took third in the pole vault, while Anna Laudizio took third in the triple jump.

Lewis also sent athletes to the Big Meet, hosted by Grand Valley State. The top effort recorded by the Flyers was Allison Heinzer’s 24.36 showing in the 200 meters that was good for first place.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

St. Francis comes up short: The University of St. Francis dropped a 6-1 decision to Lyon College in its season-opening contest in Batesville, Arkansas.

The Saints (0-1) had five hits in the game. The lone run was scored on a first inning RBI single by Anthony Faron that chased home Travis Schoonover, who doubled earlier in the frame.

Loading more