Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Joliet Junior College students earn dean’s lists for spring 2019

Below is a list of students that earned a spot on the Joliet Junior College dean’s list for spring 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

BOLINGBROOK

Roll of excellence: Charllize C Abad, Immanuel A Adams, Stephanie K Aguilar, Lilyrose Arriaga, Erika Bailon, Natanael Baylon, Zaria M Bell, Keaton M Billings, Kelly A Carter, David M. Castillo, Sarah N Cervelli, Jennifer Chandler, Baraka J Cirincione, Ariel Cruz, Syuzanna Darbinyan

Honor roll: Jack W Davidek, Thomas A Dela Pena, Edgar Delgado, Dan Earl, Ayesha Fatima, Sidra Fatima, Nichkolas A Flores, Taylor C Fortner, Ayanna M Foster, Gabriella A Gallucci, Ebony J Gomez, Michael Gonzalez, Robert G Goodwin, Jesica A Grafer,n Deborah Grover, Sumia Gull, Matthew P Hansen, Aimriel Heath, Mayra Hernando, Charlotte Hoogerhuis, Makeda E Hubbard, Carolina Huerta, Kayla M Ivy, Kevin A Jansen, Benjamin E Johnston, Yamaiyah Jones, Heaven Leigh B Jose, Sandra J Kolder, Jessica L Kuchta, Citlali M Lara, Justin E Liburd, Ashley Y Liu, Cheyenne Lopez, Maria Lopez, Samantha L Mayer
Karen I Mcclain, Susan M Mccormick, Wynter B Meldrum, Christina M Miller, Mallory J Miska, Kyle H Mitchell, Miante B Mitchell, Bartolo Montecinos Ii, Marco Montiel, Alicia L Moore, Banelly I Mora Perez, Maggie M Morrison, Kristina D Mraz, Nikitha Nagumalli, Miguel A Navarrete, Lan Anh T Nguyen, Nji Nkwenti, Marcanthony J Oglesby, Omar Ortiz, Kathleen M Overeem, Robyn F Pagulayan, Nicole M Pekala, Kristen G Pena, Sebastian Perez, Alyssa T Pincuspy, Michelle M Plemich, Kevin A Popoca, Nikolas Pote, Neha Qureshi, Joanna R Rea, Hernan Recendez, Daniel J Riley, Nathan Rivadeneira, Alexandra Rodriguez, Cynthia A Romero, Jessica A Roncone, Emilio Ruiz, Vanessa Sahagun, Trinity L Scott, Stephanie M Shanna, Saima F Siddiki, Riva Siddiqui, Arielle A Soto, Donald G Stamper, Randall J Sutton, Tiffany Taylor, Gina G Thiel, Prue C Thomas, Christopher A Tinoco, Juan P Tinoco, Jasmine L Urbanek, Selena R Vargas, Jennie Velazquez, Rafael Villalobos Jr., Jhennelyn Viray, Rebecca J Wagner, Alex S Watkins, Katie Wiatrak, Molly L Wiatrak, Joshua D Zolvinski

Roll of honor: Dario Aldaco, Firasat Alikhan, Camila M Ambriz, Karina Baylon, Samara G Bokor, Daniel J Brown, Arkayla J Burkes, Emily A Camp, Spencer R Cibulskis, Jessica Cisneros, Luis Coloma, Gianna M Cook, Kara M Criss, Brenda Diaz, Cristina Diaz, Katelyn Dignin, Curt Ederle, Nathan Erman, Subulola H Fashina, Brandon Fields, Seah Fitzgerald, Samantha G Fogt, Michelle J Garcia, Joshua D Garth, Sarah M Gebbia, Layna S Givens, Jayla Glass, Taylor L Graff, Rebecca L Hatfield, Anthony P Hawking, Brooke Hilliard, Charmagne M Humphries, Ellis M Jordan, Aaron Zach C Junio, Job Matthew Junio, Nicholas E Kadow, Alexander M Kirch, Sheccid C Klein, Roxanne D Kuchta, Camila Martinez
Carl J Michalek, Marie Paul A Moukiama, Brandon S Mszal, Payton J Mszal, Grace Obeng,
Lizbeth Olivares, Hannah K Oliver, Jocelyn M Ortiz, Lazaro C Pacheco, Antonio Paniagua Chavez, Nidhi Ben Patel, Dylan E Porto, Alizah A Qadri, Savannah Rochon, Raymundo D Ruiz, Adrian Sanchez, Stephanie Sanchez, Eric M Schwarm, Kaylin Sherrell, Piper Smith
Steven Stachurski, Samantha J Staffeldt, Usama R Talib, Jeffrey A Tischart, Justin Tran, Amaan H Valji, Jacob Vicik, Linnea K Volkart, Christopher E Wilson, Daniel M Zaboth, Kayla M Zoepfel

Roll of merit: Bunmi Alabi, Syed S Ali, Yuliana Almaraz, Crystal A Aponte, Taylor E Arnold
Sendy Arteaga Urquizo, Karina Avitia, Sonia O Bavaro, Victor E Bedoya, Patrick D Bila, Michael P Blackaller, David C Bland, Daja N Blount, Christina W Boahema, Michael A Boerst, Austin L Bowe, Michael L Boyd, Jacob E Brew Jr., Sean M Brinkman, Madison M Bruck, Tessa N Burton, Adjoa Busia, Jasmin Castillo, Robert Catchings, Deja Charvis, Amanda M Ciaccio, Breasia C Cobb, Abigail Coronado, Latavia R DavisonJessica Diaz
Jaelynn Donald Carter, Cassandra D Dunlap, Chelsea M Edge, Amy S Eumana, Kelsey A Evangelista, Toluwanimi P Falana, Omar Flores Villa, Nyree I Fox, Austin C Garcia, Jack E Gardner, Judah Garner, Alexis P Gibson, Jakob M Gleason, Tatiana Gordon, Dominique Grady, Nailen Granados, Ernesto M Guerrero, Brandon S HaleDominic R Hampton
Armando Hernandez, Sandoval, Cody J Hettinger, Natalie M Hidalgo, Fauzia Hoda, Benz H Hoffmeyer, Alexa M Holloway, Melvin R Holmes, Ashley Hurtado, Cynthia M Ibarra- Salazar, Joshua T Jameson, Amber Johnson, Lynese L Johnson, Lyndon B Johnson II, Tyrue L Jones, Jeffery M Joniak, Kylie J Kacena, Janine M Kadow, Adnan A Khan, Amy L Kolton, Kamil Komperda, Rafael Kyle M Labudiong, Jared R Levy, Rosa H Llanas, Ericka J Lorenzo,
Christopher James I Lubrico, Jocelyn Lugo, Kristine A Lyman, Niyah A Lynch, Anjana R Madhavan, Mia Madrid, Guderian Maslian. Khadijah Masud, Sonya R Mata, Takia Matthews, Delaney Mcdonnell, Jacob S Mcwilliams, Vivian Medrano, Jonathan V Melgar, Jose G Mendoza, Jordan Mintzer, Andra Molnar, Miguel Mondragon, Jonathan Morales, Jenna N Mraz, Jorge A Navas, Kyle A Neeley, Marcela Negrete, Delia Negron, Ricky L Newsom, Sheila Ngwenyi Afa Ase, Jacquelin M Nicholas, Chikelue Nkemeh, Prince A Oduro, William O Ogunbuyide, Gabriela Osorio, Kylie Pajel, Kevin Palli, Cristina Palomo, Kris L Palomo,
Joselyne Parra, John M Patchell, Kylie R Patrick, Michael W Pavlis, Brianna M Perez, Anthony M Perry, David D Phillips, Katelind S Phillips, Taylor W Pitts, Natalie N Porod, Raphael Prado, Joseph K Quartey, Katlynn C Ramirez, Nakia Reed, Emma M Rodriguez,
Idtzel B Rodriguez, Aldo Roman, Rafael Sanchez, Raul E Saravia, Alexis F Schuette, Devion Shorter, Nicholas G Signore, Jayshawna A Smith, Marcellus D Smith IV, Eric J Spain, Julia C Stevens, Terry Strakalaitis, Karissa L Surla, Sofia Syed, Francis Szymanski, Gianna C Taormina, Jhordan C Tate, Lloyd A Thomas Jr., Nathan O Thurmond, Bodelin Tikeng
Raul Torres, Brennan V Torres Havemann, Efrain Torres-Cruz, Stacey C Torrijos, Wilton G Tovar, Teaira M Turner, Amy Vanderway, Raudel Vargas, Hector Vazquez Jr., Danitza Vela
Maira Velazquez, Leticia Vivaldo, Kaylin Walters, Jarvis Wardlow, Makeeia L Weaver
Byron Williams Jr., Bryce C Wilson, James P Wood, Drake Y Xiong, Emily Zuniga

BRACEVILLE

Roll of Excellence: Kylie Jump, Joseph R Svoboda

Roll of honor: Alana M Phillips

Roll of merit: Jillian R Wells, Madison S Williams

BRAIDWOOD

Roll of excellence: Theresa M Aguirre, Dade H Bradley, Mia Carrasco, Pamela J Davis
Amber Duran, Ashley M Duran, David N Gorman, Alyssa P Kelly, Lillian F Kilpatrick
Jessica C Kinzler, Tahler Lechtenberg, Kristiane A Lestina, Trent C Mccully, Kaitlin Mills, Scott Mitchell, Miranda J Nowocin, Hunter D Oconnor, Marissa M Osborne, Jordan T Scholtes, Jenna T Sefcik, Mckenna Snyder, Marissa C Williams, Noah M Zippel

Roll of honor: Cody H Carmack, Raechel Clark, Terri M Downey, William Egly, Annahi Fierro, Brodie J Frieders, Elizabeth R Generoso, Riley W Johnson, Luke W Leopold, Chandler M Norton, Steven Patterson, Graham R Perrott, Tyler Richey, Isaac A Sawyer,
Brandon W Schulte, Jared Stephens, Karen Vanderploeg, Jacob A Zier

Loading more