Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Local students earn dean's list for spring 2019

Below is a list of local students that made the dean's list at a college or university in spring 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

ANDERSON UNIVERSITY

Manhattan: Caroline Ezell

AUGUSTANA COLLEGE

Emma Albers-Lopez of Frankfort, Haider Ali of Bolingbrook, Austin Allbert of Morris, Mya Amendola of Frankfort, Kara Auchstetter of New Lenox, Giselle Barajas of Romeoville, Jordan Bartels of Braceville, Alyssa Boisvert of New Lenox, Marissa Borkowski of Romeoville, Emily Brooks of Plainfield, Skye Brugler of Frankfort, Jouwana Bzal of Plainfield, Meghan Carr of Morris, Danielle Carroll of Plainfield, Rachel Cheval of Frankfort,
Ashley Comeau of Romeoville, Elizabeth Cook of Joliet, Megan Crawford of Manhattan, Katie DeJulius of Frankfort, Elizabeth Elberts of Morris, Katelyn Farrell of Joliet, Breanna Fielder of Braidwood, Jennifer Filotto of Romeoville, Andrew Gerasch of New Lenox, Brianna Hanes of Crest Hill, Alyssa Klahn of New Lenox, Brett Kliegl of Bolingbrook, Amanda Lindau of Lockport, Sarah Lisak of Frankfort, Melanie Loeffler of Homer Glen, Catherine Lotz of New Lenox, Haley Madura of Bolingbrook, Michael Mankowski of Gardner, Kayla Millan of Romeoville, Katelyn Miller of Manhattan, Dana Moss of New Lenox, Spencer Napiwocki of Bolingbrook, Gillian Nevins of Mokena. Jason Pacanowski of Plainfield, Emmalee Pentek of New Lenox, Alivia Phelps of Mazon, Logan Pierard of Coal City, Wesley Pulver of Dwight, Christopher Ray of Plainfield, Amariah Reeves of Bolingbrook, Alexander Reils of New Lenox, Haley Ruch of Frankfort, Olivia Ruffatto of Lockport, Matthew Schipiour of Frankfort, Miranda Sharp of Joliet, Karolyn Steinke of Frankfort, William Stowe of Plainfield, Gina Superczynski of Homer Glen, Alexander Swatek of Plainfield, Hannah Vercellotti of Joliet, Juliana Wallace of Joliet, Kennedy Ware of Bolingbrook, Ana Warkocki of Frankfort, Daniel Warren of Plainfield, Madison Wentz of Lockport, Walker Whalen of Shorewood, Emma Wiegmann of Minooka, Abby Wierzal of Frankfort, Madeline Witt of Frankfort, Mark Wroblewski of Frankfort, Elisa Wynn of Channahon

AUGUSTANA UNIVERSITY

Joliet: Jessica Simon of Joliet

CLARKE UNIVERSITY

Frankfort:  Riley Cleeland

CLEMSON UNIVERSITY

Homer Glen: Mia Clare Jones of Homer Glen

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY

Plainfield: Hayley Stazak

CONNECTICUT COLLEGE:

Plainfield: Elizabeth Vinson

GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY

Crest Hill: Gianna Carbone

ITHACA COLLEGE:

Bolingbrook: Adia Robinson Butler

LOYOLA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

New Lenox: Samantha Jurvich

Plainfield: Sydnie Weis

MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY

Frankfort:

Kelli Arseneau, Anastasia Cokinos, Jane Eaton, Justin Johnson, Lily Regan, Ryan Witt

Joliet: Sydney Czyzon,  John Pantaleo, Daniel Underwood

Lockport: Katelyn Ferrin, Clare Kolacki, Emma Lagger

Manhattan: Kennedy Lake

New Lenox: Nicholas Bovard, Craig Majcher, Leah McDonald, Gretchen Zirgaitis,

Plainfield: Tyler Bomba, William Brownlow, Matthew Diehl, Isabella Hennessy, Areli Herrera, Matthew Laviola, Madeline Peters, Claire Randall, Emily Withaar

Romeoville:

Mustafa Abu-Mallouh, Alexander Clark, Gabriella Suliga,

Shorewood: Nicholas Konopek, Kasey Watts

MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY

Joliet:  Alyssa Callans

MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Lockport: Meghan Karbarz

Manhattan: Jacob Dryja

Plainfield: Megan Brock, Robert Pavlik, Caitlyn Spreitzer, Drake Taxon, Nora Ureche

ROCKFORD UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Kalman Fortner

Romeoville: Turki Alharbi

SPRING ARBOR UNIVERSITY

Joliet: Shakara Short

Morris: Kiera Wilson

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

Bolingbrook: Frances Brisco, Jessica Sitton, Zachary Stutler

Channahon: Jacob Bugajski, Benjamin Karczewski, Jacob Swank

Crest Hill: Madeline Shay

Elwood: Benjamin Hallihan

Frankfort: Kelsey Bailey, Collin Berry, Allyson Chavez, Jessica Helwig, Ashley Just, Alyssa Kandow, Riley Maloney, Benjamin McGinn, Riley Murphy, Julia Pavlik, Alyssa Ruvoli, Joel Seielstad, Anna Vander Kooi, Geoffrey Ward, Logan Winkler

Homer Glen: Emily Conway, Marianna DiDiana

Joliet: Benjamin Floyd, Trent Gancarczyk, Macaire Kelley, Grace Meagher, Jack Pierson

Lockport: Emma Drew, McKenzie Ebel, Allison Polinski, Hannah Rimkus

Manhattan: Kaitlyn Forsythe

Minooka: Riley Clark, Carli Cortina

Mokena: Nicholas Finn, Jennifer Franceschini, Ellie Novotny, Madelyn Osowski, Joshua Perch, Scott Platek, Allyson Shipley, Tara Tischer, Caroline Ward, Sydney Whalen, Lauren Franceschini

Morris: Delaney Eber

New Lenox: Alivia Crowhurst, Olivia Degroot, Jeremy Kambic, Madeline Mccastland, Madeline Melde, Jacquelyn Moore, Madison Mueller, Kaitlin Roberts, Hannah Slater, Emma Vujaklija, Lauren Widelski

Plainfield: Molly Behland, Justin Corbett, Austin Holmes, Tyler Krajewski, Tyler Leeds, Kelley Neven, Kahlan Noel, Michael O'Grady, Kyle Shaffern, Michaela Woday.

Romeoville: Laurel Wirkus

Shorewood: Mark Burjek, Amanda Gardner, Rylee Ritchey

UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON

Dillon Balk of Plainfield, Hanna Bergeson of Joliet, Abigail Bitto of Bolingbrook
Jack Cohrs of Frankfort, Joseph Juodvalkis of Plainfield, Henry Krzysciak of Minooka, Morgan Nicoski of Plainfield, Samantha Niewoehner of Plainfield, Martin Palmasani of New Lenox, Kathryn Pfeiffer of Lockport, Alyssa Potempa of Frankfort, Alexa Rojas of Frankfort, Brenna Russell of Lockport, Jimmy Sharkey of Mokena, Mitchell Sharkey of Mokena, Lauren Vanisko of Joliet, Maggie Ward of Shorewood, Ellie Wasilewski of Manhattan, Benjamin Zawacki of Channahon

UNIVERSITY OF FINDLEY

Joliet: Dana Taylor

UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAVEN

Plainfield: Kaniewski, of Plainfield

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE

Channahon: Mary Mason

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-GREEN BAY

Plainfield: Greta Thompson

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER

Plainfield: Luke Andrews, Joliet: Karlee Barton, Lockport: Shannon Brannick, Morris: Nolan Feeney, Mazon: Alyssa Gernenz, Homer Glen: Hailey Hartford, Morris: Grace Johnson and Veronica Johnson, Coal City: Riley Kauzlaric, Plainfield: Bradley Krisch, New Lenox: Thomas Michalski and Madison Mikalauski, Frankfort: Ryan Mitchell, New Lenox: Kayla Seymour

VALDOSTA STATE UNIVERSITY

Shorewood: Kiley Robb

WILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY

Joliet: Adrianna Koty

Plainfield: Megan Rogers

Loading more