Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Features

Time capsule at new Will County courthouse holds hundreds of student submissions

The capsule will be opened in 2045.

Erin Mongelli, a student at Trinity Christian School in Shorewood, was one of hundreds of Will County students who created artwork or written work for a time capsule that will be opened in 2045. The time capsule was buried at the new Will County Courthouse on July 8.
Erin Mongelli, a student at Trinity Christian School in Shorewood, was one of hundreds of Will County students who created artwork or written work for a time capsule that will be opened in 2045. The time capsule was buried at the new Will County Courthouse on July 8.

The following Will County students and schools submitted art or written work for the time capsule at the new Will County courthouse.

The dedication took place July 8. Because of COVID-19 restrictions, only 50 people attended.

The capsule will be opened in 2045.

Bruning Elementary – Wilmington: Brayden Brockman, Elaina Kavanaugh, Chloe Kohl, Arryanna Prinko, Kailey

Chelsea Intermediate – Frankfort: Lucas Ankario, Sophia Arcos, Henry Bohms, Heidi Borchert, Cadence Callaghan, Ryder Connolly, Morgan Cooper, Sophia Cornfield, David Donnellan, Jack Edison, Megan Egglesfield, Ben Ersfeldt, Tucker Fatland, Madeleine Flories, Liam Gallagher, Trinity Ibrahim, Malaen Isa, Kendall Jenkins, Josephine Kawa, Nora Keane, Travis Kolesar, Ellie Labuda, Olivia Lindaur, Olivia M., Mia Meinkow, Kaden Muhr, Samantha Nayden, Colton Neuhaus, Frankie Nove, Bailey Ortiz, Keira Osborne, Vinny Owens, Cole Philips, Paisley Polad, Cameron Riendeau, Amber Saldok, Valerie Scaletta, Ashley Schoon, Pam Scott, Nate Sehring, Ethan Stabrawa, Robert Stanek, Evan Trejcek, Nina Wagner

Edna Keith Elementary – Joliet: Ayrabella Alena Davin, Ca’Niyah, Meyah, Temari

Eisenhower Academy – Joliet: Melody Collier, Ben Jensen, Addie Urbanczyk, Julia Yanchick, Carolina

Frankfort 157-C: Lucas Hawtree

Furqaan Academy: Soha Chaudhry, Aamir Nisar, Nabeel Shams

Gompers Jr. High – Joliet: Natalie Arroyo

Goodings Grove – Homer Glen: Wesley Brassfield, Tyler Czop, Natalia Duda, Sophia Maka, John McGuire, Hailey Reinke, Jack Verble, Julianna Scariano, Naomi Stauffacher, Jaxsun Trulley, Sofie

Grand Prairie Elementary – Plainfield: Cosabella Chikerais, Kolbie Elliott, Jack Andrew Lee, Ethan Marshall, Madeline McVeigh, Keira Rafter*

Hufford Junior High – Joliet: Noemi Amezcme, Josh DeLaRosa, Miriam Flores, Itzel G, Anthony Garcia, Ramiro Garcia, Reid Hogan, Abigail Kalkis, Lorna Leon, Evelyn Lopez, Alandra Magando, Ave Melandaz, Stephany Ortiz, Paul Owings, Anahi Penia, Jade Perez, Sakia Pruitte, Ananna Reyes, Valerie Romo, Angie Salazar, Stephanie Saldivr, Yazira Sanchez, Faith Taylor, Emily Tirado, Marcelis Tyus, Raael Zamucio, Jay Zepeda *Joliet

Catholic Academy – Joliet: Claire Dow, Brian Folino, Libby Gregurian

Kelvin Grove Middle Lockport: Ava Reed, Allison S, Isbella S, Anthony, Julia

Laraway School – Joliet: Kaniyah Barber, Mia Contreras, Jakhi Jayvn Edmon, Makiya Givens, Alexandra-Grace Jackson, M’aLa’Yah Marble, Iyanna McClain, Eduardo Pacheco, Isaac Patton, Damarion Veasy, Javian

Liberty Elementary – Plainfield: Erich Ackermann, Liam Beavers, Shreya Julano, Antoni Surowiak, Emily Wawrzynek

Lincolnway East High – New Lenox: Bradley Brieschke

Milne Grove Elementary – Lockport: Lyla Hozjan

Peotone Elementary – Peotone: Alex Cronin, Keaton Denny, Brooklyn Oliver, Emma Pena, Sebastian Rosales

Pioneer Elementary – Bolingbrook: Daniel Frey, Caylee Rose

Robert C Hill Elementary – Romeoville: Jovanni Cervantes, Tyler Garner, Jazmin Hernandez, Jackson Howe, Melany Bruno Nava, Lillian Ramirez, Owen Rapetowsk, Alex Signor, Laterrion Thomas, Hafsa Umaid, Giovanni Valdez, Kenneth Wright-Ewing, Jazmin Young, Amaima, Audrin

Robert C Hill Elementary – Romeoville: Autumn, Isaiah

Reed-Custer High – Braidwood: Dhane Debelak, Conor Kochanny, Dylan Maschmeyer, Jadyn Stephens

Spencer Crossing Elementary – New Lenox: Sophia Becker, Ivy Haberkorn, Madison Hoy, Abby Kopczyk, Angelina Platos, Civics Block 1, Civics Block 2, Civics Block 13, Civics Block 14

Spencer Pointe Elementary – New Lenox: Dominic Bielak, Ava Blum, Briella Byrd, Gavin Carlson, Grace Rose Collins, Mia Eionic, Evan Hughes, Lucas Humann, Dani Jaicomo, Gianna Michals, Emme Nawrocki, Charlie Pruett, Madison Rademacher, Lyla Sanchez, Nick Schmidt, Claire, Hailey, Mattew, Sophia, Sophie

St. Raymond’s – Joliet: Lila Abbott, Ava Aukland, Noah Austin, John Baltz, Kendall Batis, Allison Benaitis, Sarah Benaitis, Emma Birsa, Chiara Cabrera, Megan Casford, Olivia Cobay, Liam Condron, Drake Czerkies, Alli Daw, Ella Godeaux, Ben Gruber, Chris H, Holly Hogan, Nathan Homolka, Linnea Ingelson, Stella Jasper, Leo Jesiolowski, Maris Jesiolowski, Callan Kinsella, Jackson Kodiak, Nicky Koontz, Brady Kos, Emily Kraus, Caroline Leeders, Jennie Lenard, Lileigh Linder, Julian Maldonado, Danny Michel, Lila Mihelich, Kate Munday, Kyle Munday, Matt Munday, Olivia Newell, Soleil Olis, Gracie O’Mara, Isabella Palacios, Kailey Pirc, Bella Pollack, Eliza Potocki, Jimmy Ragusa, Andrew Raymer, Leah S, Matt S, Violet S, Ryland Schewe, Francis Schuler, Jack Skole, Phillip Stice, Madison Suhadok, Maggie Tibbott, Gavin Tunkel, Isabella Valencia, Katie Vaughan, Jace Vazquez, Declan Wagner, Gabby Watkins, Grayson Webb, Ashley Weiss, Alexis Whitmer, AJ, Alana, Annie, Ashley, Bailey, Brandon, Brennen, Carson, Christian, Claire, Colleen, Daniel, Grace, Johanna, Joseph, Joshua, Kathryn, Kayla, Laine, Lauren, Layton, Logan, Luke, Madison, Maggie, Maria, Matt, Maura, Natalya, Nathan, Olivia, Owen, Sadie, Sasha, Sophia, Tyler, Victoria

Steven’s Intermediate – Wilmington: Cris Catlin, Gabby Cherven, Cole Cutter, Samantha Cutter, Domnic Evans, Ariana Flores, Haylee Fritz, Cruz Hincherick, Jacob Dabulskis, Shyloh Lemons, Ryne Liva, Ryder McGee, Mackenzie Murphy, Mackenzie Orasco, Haylee Osipavicius, Anthony Rodegher, Caroline Smith, Kylie Strode, Madilyn Strong, Collin Toller, Ryan Van Duyne, McKenna Van-Tilburg, Katilynn-Rose Wildenhain

T. E. Culbertson Elementary – Joliet: Zanyuab Bass, Franco Diaz Silva, Leslie Ann Espinoza, Logan Grabo, Alexis Griggley, Emily Guzman, Da’Niyyah Hennings, Fernando Iaro, Sammy Ruffolo

Thomas Jefferson Elementary – Joliet: Madison Askin, Jacob Davis, Ethan Ensign, Jasmine Nguyen, Rowan Paul, Jenavi Rodriguez, Asim Saba, Jada Tyse, Nick Evan Valencia, Alanah Varner-Swanson, Kate Wittenkeller

Trinity Christian – Shorewood: Carter Darnell, Mason Darnell, Layla Dively, Hayden Dixon, Chase Galang, Natalie Koehler, Calleigh Kubinski, Aria McKnight, Kamryn Mongelli

Troy Heritage Trail Elementary – Joliet: Alexander Alfaro, Lasha Eliashvili, Shelby Hill, Hudson Howard, Ellie McNeil, Mileha Mutz, Annalynn Rogers, Zac Rogers, Isabella Rose Servemez, Melissa

Troy Hofer Elementary – Shorewood: Malak Abedrubbo Aderemi, Carlos Akande, Daniel Armenta, Liam Askwith, Dario Baca, James Benn, Madison Bernal, Brett Blowers, Autumn Blunk, Hailey Carroll, Laylah Carroll, Sophia Contreras, Olivia Davis, Camila Del Toro, Liam Dignin, Gavin Due, Nicolas Escobar, Jordan Flores, Isaiah Gahziani, Carla Garcia, Jacob Gasienica, Lauryn Gildon, Jeremiah Grubbs, Lucas H, Zachary Harrison, Anthony Herrera, Muhammad Hnry-Sohail Jr, Jack Hodge, Tony Jawdat, Luca Karlson, Ameena Khairallah, Cassidy Koerner, Rachel Krohn, Amaya Lewis, Cody Michan, Roman Miller, Lucia Nguyen, Ella Nurczyk, Adely Ocampo, Anahlia Oceguera, Bella O’Connor, Braylon Perryman, Shaily Perryman, Andrew Prins, Ben Raschke, Aayla Rederick, Nathaniel Rojas, Gabriel Ruiz, Bobby Shakespeare, Kelly Slucki, Renzy Strong, Summer Suchecki, Angelic Tamex, Cecilia Thoele, Krystal Venegas, Howard Walsh, Nyla Washington, Christopher, Maelynn, Symphony

Wilco/Lockport High School – Romeoville: Alexis Martinex, Audrey Reed, John Swek

Wilco/Plainfield Central High School – Romeoville: Abby Kieca, Trent Mansfield, Katherine McLaughlin

Wilco/Plainfield East High School – Romeoville: Nalley Alvarado, Omar Garza, Erick Lopez, Lexus Walker

Wilco/Plainfield South High School – Romeoville: Justin Buchelly, Grace Passarelli

Wilco/Romeoville High School – Romeoville: Nadia Allen, Christian Marin

Wilmington Middle School – Wilmington: Hannah Basinger, Nevaeh Cardoza, Alaina Clark, Kylee Knowles

Woodland Elementary – Joliet: Camilla Canary, Natalie Damian, Kayden F, Kiyah Fulton, Alexander Obil, Camila Rosas, Aliviah Vieyra, Arianna, Ashley, Dominic, Duvell, Emmabel, Erica, Jeida, Kaden, Karla, Laile, Layaii, Masen, Noelle, Sakyah, Zanique

Loading more